Chairman: Councillor Phil Loughlin | Clerk: Ralph L Morgan (BA Hons)

Privacy Policy

Last Updated 5th June 2020

  1. Introduction

    Donnington and Muxton Parish Council is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO registration Z8618928) as it collects and processes personal information about you. This applies to council staff and members of the public.It processes and holds your information in order to provide public services. This notice explains how the Council uses and shares your information. Information may be collected on a paper or online form, by telephone, email, CCTV or by a member of its staff, or one of its partners.

  2. Why does the Council collect information about you?

    The Parish Council needs to collect and hold information about you, in order to:
    • deliver public services
    • confirm your identity to provide some services
    • contact you by post, email or telephone
    • understand your needs to provide the services that you request
    • understand what it can do for you and inform you of other relevant services and benefits
    • update your customer records
    • help it to build up a picture of how it is performing at delivering services to you and what services the people residing within the parish area require
    • process financial transactions
    • prevent and detect fraud and corruption in the use of public funds
    • obtain your opinion about its services
    • allow it to undertake statutory functions efficiently and effectively
    • make sure it meets its statutory obligations including those related to diversity and equalities
  1. How the Council uses your information

    The Council will use the information you provide in a manner that conforms to the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) or UK equivalent legislation. It will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date and not keep it for longer than is necessary. In some instances the law sets the length of time information has to be kept.It will process your information for the following purposes:
    • for the service you requested, and to monitor and improve the council’s performance in responding to your request
    • to allow us to be able to communicate and provide services and benefits appropriate to your needs
    • to ensure that we meet our legal obligations
    • where necessary for the law enforcement functions
    • to prevent and detect fraud or crime
    • to process financial transactions including grants, payments and benefits involving the council, or where we are acting on behalf of other government bodies, e.g. Department for Work and Pensions
    • to collect monies owed to us
    • where necessary to protect individuals from harm or injury
    • to allow the statistical analysis of data so we can plan the provision of services

It will not pass any personal data on to third parties, other than those who either process information on this Council’s behalf, or because of a legal requirement, and it will only do so securely.

The Council will not disclose any information that you provide in confidence to it, to anyone else without your permission, except where disclosure is required by law.

It may process your information overseas using web services that are hosted outside the European Economic Area, but only with appropriate data processing agreements in place that meet its obligations under GDPR or equivalent UK legislation.

  1. Information Sharing

    The Parish Council may need to pass your information to third parties that provide services you have asked for. These providers are obliged to keep your details securely, and use them only to fulfil your request. If the Parish Council wishes to pass your special category, personal or confidential information onto a third party, it will only do so once it has obtained your consent, unless it is legally required to do so.At no time will your information be passed to organisations external to this Council and its partners for marketing or sales purposes or for any commercial use without your prior consent.

  2. Improving Customer Records

    The Parish Council is working to make its record keeping more efficient and be able to provide relevant services more quickly across its partners in Telford.

  3. Detect and prevent fraud and crime

    Donnington and Muxton Parish Council is required by law to protect the public funds it administers. It may use any of the information you provide to it for the prevention and detection of fraud. It may also share this information with other bodies responsible for auditing, administering public funds, or where undertaking a public function, in order to prevent and detect fraud. This includes the Cabinet Office, the Department for Work and Pensions, other Local Authorities, HM Revenue and Customs and the Police.Section 68 of the Serious Crime Act 2007 enables public authorities to disclose information for the purposes of preventing fraud, as a member of a specified anti-fraud organisation or otherwise in accordance with any arrangements made with such an organisation.

  4. Emergency Response Management

    Data matching may also be used to assist the Parish Council in responding to emergencies or major accidents, by allowing the council, in conjunction with the emergency services, to identify individuals who may need additional support in the event of e.g. an emergency evacuation.

  5. Telephone Calls

    The Parish Council will inform you if it records or monitors any telephone calls you make to it.

  6. Emails

    If you email this Council it may keep a record of your contact and your email address and the email for our record keeping of the transaction. For security reasons this Council willl not include any confidential information about you in any email it sends to you, unless you consent to this. The Parish Council suggests that you keep the amount of confidential information you send to it via email to a minimum.

  7. CCTV/Surveillance

    The Parish Council has installed CCTV systems in and around Turreff Hall and Donnington and Muxton Community Library used by members of the public, for the purposes of public and staff safety and crime prevention and detection. CCTV is also installed for the purposes of monitoring building security.Images captured by CCTV will not be kept for longer than necessary. However, on occasions there may be a need to keep images for longer, for example where a crime is being investigated.You have the right to see CCTV images of yourself and be provided with a copy of the images.The Parish Council will only disclose images and audio to other authorised bodies who intend to use it for the purposes stated above. Images and audio will not be released to the media for entertainment purposes or placed on the internet for public viewing.The Parish Council operates CCTV and discloses in accordance with the codes of practice issued by the Information Commissioner and the Home Office.

  8. How this Council protects your information

    Its aim is not to be intrusive and won’t ask irrelevant or unnecessary questions. The information you provide will be subject to rigorous measures and procedures to make sure it can’t be seen, accessed or disclosed to anyone who shouldn’t see it.It has an Information Governance Framework that includes a Data Protection and Privacy Policy and a set of Information Security policies. These define our commitments and responsibilities to your privacy and cover a range of information and technology security areas. It provides training to staff who handle personal information and treat it as a disciplinary matter if they misuse or do not look after your personal information properly.It will not keep your information longer than it is needed or where the law states how long this should be kept. The Parish Council will dispose of paper records or delete any electronic personal information in a secure way.

  9. Your Rights

    You have a number of rights under GDPR or equivalent UK legislation. See link for further information or contact the Parish Council if you cannot access the link – https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

  10. Further Information

    The Parish Council will provide further information of what information is shared with other organisations on data collection forms, privacy notices and specific service sharing agreements.If you would like to know more please contact the Clerk on 01952 608001, email clerk@donningtonmuxtonpc.org or write to the Parish Council at:Donnington and Muxton Parish Council
    Turreff Hall
    Turreff Avenue
    Donnington
    Telford
    Shropshire
    TF2 8HG

  11. Changes to this Privacy Notice

    Donnington and Muxton Parish Council will continually review and update this privacy notice to reflect changes in its services and feedback from service users as well as to comply with changes in the law. When such changes occur, it will revise the last updated date at the top of this notice.

ADDENDUM: Temporary Changes to Councils Privacy notice due to response to Covid-19 (Coronavirus)

  1. Purpose

    The purpose for which we are processing your personal data is to operate the Councils response to the coronavirus (Covid-19) public health epidemic. This will involve the dissemination and gathering of information.While it is not possible to give an exhaustive list in the current fast developing circumstances, examples include communicating public health advice, dealing with enquiries, collecting and disclosing contact details of academics or medical professionals as well as details of suppliers or prospective suppliers.

  2. The data

    We will process the following personal data if applicable:

    • your name
    • your home address
    • your email address
    • your phone number including landline and/or mobile phone numbers (if applicable)
    • other data you volunteer

    We may also process other information where necessary and proportionate.

    We may also process special category data regarding your health.

    Legal basis of processing

    The legal bases for processing your personal data are:

    • it is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest
    • it is necessary to protect the data subject’s vital interests, or the vital interests of another personOur legal basis for processing any special category data is:
    • it is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest for the exercise of a function of a Minister of the Crown, or a government department.
  1. Recipients

    Where necessary and proportionate, your personal data may be shared with other public bodies including government departments, government agencies and executive agencies.

  2. Retention

    Relevant personal information is held only for the purposes of this privacy notice will not be held more than one year unless it needs to be retained in the public interest, for legal reasons or for historical record.

  3. Sources of information

    Information may be obtained from other data controllers where necessary and proportionate.